Southwest High School

Annals of Achievement

Southwest High School boasts many famous graduates; from Rhodes Scholars, to best-selling authors, to Emmy Award-winning actors and NFL football greats.

Original Inductees into Hall of Fame
Recent Inductees into Hall of Fame


 

Annals of Achievement

  Science & Academic
  Meyer Friedman, 27 Director, Brunn Cardiovascular Institute
  Lawrence Kimpton '27 Chancellor, Univ. of Chicago
  Carl Allendorfer '29 Rhodes Scholar
  Fowler Hamilton Rhodes Scholar, Dir. American lnt'1 Develop.
  David W. Robinson '31 Founder, KUMC Bum Center
  Eldon Newcomb, Professor, University of Wisconsin
  Arthur W. Robinson, M.D., St. Luke's Foundation
  Verne E. Chaney, Jr. '41 President, Thos. A. Dooley Foundation
  Laurence Miller '42 Rhodes Scholar
  Martin Dickinson. Dean, University of Kansas School of Law
  Michael C. Brown Headmaster, Wheeler's School
  Eldon Newcomb, Univ. of Wisconsin
  Richard Smalley '61 Nobel Prize Chemistry
  Thomas Reefer, School and Industrial Educator
  Ann Rubenstein Tish, Founder, Charter School - N.Y. & Chicago
  Government Service
  James A. Moore, Judge, Missouri Circuit Court
  James Green '28 Geneva Disarm. Conf.
  William K. Jones '33 General, USMC
  Frederick H. Michaels '35 Vice Admiral, 1 nuclear carrier
  Charles E. Curry, Presiding Judge, Jackson County Court
  Larry Winn, Jr. '37 U.S. Congress
  Charles Blackmer Chief Justice, Missouri Supreme Court
  Edmond Suor, Public Affairs
  Dale D. Meyers '39 NASA
  Delia Ann Taylor Sinkov, Cryptographer (war decoder)
  George Berry, County Probate Judge
  Frank McMullen, Admiral
  Howard Sachs '42 US District Court
  Richard P. Sprinkle '42 Judge 16 Circuit Court
  Hans Tuch '42 U.S. Diplomat
  Frank P. Sebree '45 City Councilman, KCMO
  Joseph Stevens '45 U.S. District Court
  Robert W. Berrey '46 Judge, Missouri 16 District
  Chuck Eddy, City of KCMO Councilman
  Sandy Aguirre Mayer, '70 Former Member, KCMSD
  John Tvedten, KCFD Battalion Chief
  National Awards
  Elliot Norquist' 28 National Orator
  Benjamin W Swafford '29 National Orator
  John Phillips '33 National Orator
  Art
  Frederick James '32 Painter
  Jack O'Hara '38 Watercolorist
  Arthur Kraft, Muralist
  Voluntarism
  Helen Delano Sutherland '31
  Gertrude Field Oliver '33
  Charline Bush Schmelzer
  Pat Busier Jones
  Marion Engass Kraemer '42
  Marjorie Powell Alien
  Linda Bloch Lyon
  Business
  William D. Deramus, III '30 KC Southern Railroad
  Lester Milgram '33
  Thomas B. Robinson
  Kenneth Krakauer
  Doyle Patterson
  Herbert Valentine
  Earl Radford
  Harold Tivol '40
  Fred Merrill
  Richard C. Green
  Joe Jack Merriman '43
  James B. Nutter '44
  Phil Kirk, President DST
  Dennis Hudson
  Entertainment/Media/Journalists
  Burton Rouche, Author
  David Douglas Duncan '33 Photojoumalist
  Avis Green Tucker, Newspaper Publisher
  Sandra Warfield '39 Opera
  Ruth Warrick, Actress
  Hughes Rudd, Broadcaster
  Edward T. Matheny, Jr. '40 Historical Author
  Evan Connell, Jr. '41 Author/Winner, Lannan Lifetime
  Achievement Award
  Robert Altman '42 Movie Producer
  Betty Ann Lynn '43 Actress (Thelma Lou on Andy Griffith)
  George Hawley, Humorous author
  Thomas D. Leathers '44 Editor, Publisher
  Richard Vrooman '50 Opera
  Calvin Trillin '53 Author, Columnist New Yorker, Time Magazine
  Elaine Kagan Goren '60 Actress and Author
  Scott Simon '66 Musician, Sha Na Na
  Chris Cooper '69 Actor/Winner, Screen Actors Guild Award
  David Parsons '77 Dance Troop Director
  Elliott Threatt '80 Comedian
  Sports
  Wilbur F. Cohen, Jr. '28 Davis Cup
  Ray Watson, Golf
  Michael A. Jones '87 NFL Football Player
  Philanthropy
  John B. Francis '35
  William D. Grant '35
  Richard Shower
  Henry Bloch '30
  Marion Helzberg Bloch '47
  Richard Bloch '42
  Marylou Schroeder Whitney Hendrickson '42
  Morton Sosland
  George E. Powell '43
  Crosby Kemper '44
  Bebe Stripp Kemper '55
  Tom Scott
  Stowers Family


Join Our
Alumni
List

Find
Your
Class

Make A
Donation